Flying Dragon Agheel
3,200 HP at Limgrave · Limgrave Tunnels, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Pierce and the least from Magic.
- HP (NG)
- 3,200
- HP in NG+7
- 9,406
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
- Nearest grace
- Limgrave Tunnels
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Limgrave
Limgrave Tunnels
- HP
- 3,200
- NG+7 HP
- 9,406
- Stance
- 120
- Weakest to
- Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 106 · Magic 106 · Fire 106 · Lightning 106 · Holy 106
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 526 | 816 | 1,273 | 1,273 |
| Scarlet Rot | 526 | 816 | 1,273 | 1,273 |
| Bleed | 526 | 816 | 1,273 | 1,273 |
| Frost | 526 | 816 | 1,273 | 1,273 |
| Sleep | Immune | |||
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG3,200
- +16,718
- +27,390
- +37,726
- +48,062
- +58,734
- +69,070
- +79,406
Other bosses in Limgrave
- Erdtree Burial Watchdog 1,200 HP
- Demi-Human Chief 1,218 HP
- Stonedigger Troll 1,295 HP
- Mad Pumpkin Head 1,328 HP
- Beastman of Farum Azula 1,417 HP
- Night's Cavalry 1,665 HP
How Flying Dragon Agheel fights
At Limgrave · Limgrave Tunnels, its toughest placement: 3,200 HP.
Attacks partly traced
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Forwards1 hit · first hit after 2.7 s | No | Yes | 608fire |
| Fire Sideways1 hit · first hit after 3.9 s | No | Yes | 608fire |
| 2 projectiles (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 608fire |
| Single hit (head) (1)1 hit · first hit after 3.6 s | No | Yes | 676physical |
| Single hit (head) (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 490physical |
| Strike + projectile (wing) (1)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s | No | Yes | 490strike |
| Whole Wing (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 490strike |
| Flying Stomp (1)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 676strike |
| 2 projectiles (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.2 s | No | Yes | 608fire |
| Forward Stomp2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 507physical |
| Strike (tail)1 hit · first hit after 2.5 s | No | Yes | 540strike |
| Stomp (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 456strike |
| 2-hit combo (tail, head)2 hits · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 540physical |
| Single hit (head) (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 490physical |
| Stomp (2)2 hits · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 507physical |
| Flying Stomp (2)5 hits · first hit after 5.0 s | No | Yes | 676strike |
6 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (head) (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | No | Yes | 490physical |
| Strike + projectile (wing) (2)2 hits · first hit after 3.1 s · after Strike + projectile (wing) (1) | No | Yes | 490strike |
| Whole Wing (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Whole Wing (1) | No | Yes | 490strike |
| Stomp (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.7 s · after Stomp (1) | No | Yes | 456strike |
| Stomp (4)2 hits · first hit after 2.2 s · after Stomp (2) and Stomp (1) | No | Yes | 507physical |
| 11 projectiles11 hits · first hit after 3.7 s | No | Yes | 608fire |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through. Its moveset also names 1 animation its model doesn't have; it isn't listed.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 5 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- Fire Forwards
- Fire Sideways
- 2 projectiles (1)
- Single hit (head) (1)
- Single hit (head) (2)
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 5 m | 2 projectiles (1) 20% · 2 projectiles (2) 20% · Forward Stomp 20% |
| 5–10 m | Single hit (head) (2) 20% · Strike + projectile (wing) (1) 20% · Whole Wing (1) 20% |
| 10–20 m | Moving or other actions 20% · Fire Sideways 20% · Fire Forwards 20% |
| 20–30 m | Fire Sideways 30% · Single hit (head) (1) 30% · Moving or other actions 20% |
| 30–40 m | Fire Sideways 40% · Fire Forwards 40% · Moving or other actions 20% |
| 40–50 m | Fire Sideways 40% · Fire Forwards 40% · Moving or other actions 20% |
| 50 m + | Fire Forwards 50% · Fire Sideways 30% · Moving or other actions 20% |
- Attacks
- 22
- With a cooldown
- 16 10–40 s
What hurts it most
- Pierce10% +38%
- Standard35%
- Slash35% ±0
- Strike35% ±0
- Magic40% −8%
- Fire40% −8%
- Lightning40% −8%
- Holy40% −8%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 526 | 580 | 66,434 buildup |
| Frost | 526 | 350 | 1011,526 buildup |
| Poison | 526 | 832 | 43,888 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 526 | 1,868 | 21,342 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,513→1,639
- Standard negation40%→35%
- Slash negation40%→35%
- Strike negation40%→35%
- Pierce negation40%→10%
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 5 HP 1,513 1,639 +126+8.3% Standard negation 40% 35% −5 pts Slash negation 40% 35% −5 pts Strike negation 40% 35% −5 pts Pierce negation 40% 10% −30 pts Linked data 3 SpEffect ID [27] -1 5,481 changed SpEffect ID [28] -1 5,890 changed SpEffect ID [31] -1 4,301 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 95 300 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed