Almanauts
Elden Ring
BossMohgwyn PalaceChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Mohg, Lord of Blood

18,389 HP at Mohgwyn Palace · Cocoon of the Empyrean, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.

HP (NG)
18,389
HP in NG+7
26,131
Stance
110
Weakest to
Standard 10%
Resists most
Fire 80%
Nearest grace
Cocoon of the Empyrean

Where you fight it

Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).

Mohgwyn Palace

Cocoon of the Empyrean

Boss fightNearest Site of Grace: Cocoon of the EmpyreanScaling ×7.203

Show on map
HP
18,389
NG+7 HP
26,131
Stance
110
Weakest to
Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce 10%
Resists most
Fire 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike10%
Pierce10%
Magic40%
Fire80%
Lightning40%
Holy40%
Flat defense

Physical 122 · Magic 122 · Fire 122 · Lightning 122 · Holy 122

Status buildup to proc
Status1st proc2nd3rd4th
Poison6549441,4011,401
Scarlet Rot6549441,4011,401
Bleed291333431721
Frost6549441,4011,401
Sleep1,4061,8631,8631,863
MadnessImmune
Death BlightImmune
HP in each journey
  1. NG18,389
  2. +118,665
  3. +220,531
  4. +321,464
  5. +422,398
  6. +524,264
  7. +625,197
  8. +726,131

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Mohgwyn Palace

How Mohg, Lord of Blood fights

At Mohgwyn Palace · Cocoon of the Empyrean, its toughest placement: 18,389 HP.

Phases by HP exact

90%70%50%
  • It checks its HP at 90%, 70%, 50% when it chooses what to do.

Attacks the game's own

The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.

AttackParryBlockDamage
2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes872physical
Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 sYesYes948physical
Fire Pool (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 sNoYes759fire
Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 sYesYes759physical
Projectile1 hit · first hit after 0.8 sNoYes759fire
Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes872physical
Single hit + projectile2 hits · first hit after 2.4 sHit 2Yes872physical
2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 sYesYes683strike
Fire Pool + Down Fire Puddle (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 sNoYes455fire
Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 sYesYes759physical
Charge (1)7 hits · first hit after 1.4 sYesYes683pierce
Fire Pool (2)2 hits · first hit after 10.7 sHit 2Yes872physical
Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 sYesYes1,024physical
Fire Pool (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 sNoYes759fire
2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes872physical
15 more attacks it chains after another one
AttackParryBlockDamage
Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit (4)YesYes759physical
Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit (6)YesYes759physical
Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes872physical
Single hit (9)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 sYesYes872physical
Fire Pool + Blood Launch Forward (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 sNoYes759fire
Fire Pool + Blood Launch Forward (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 sNoYes759fire
Fire Pool + Down Fire Puddle (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 sNoYes455fire
Single hit (10)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 sYesYes986physical
Fire Pool (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 sNoYes759fire
3-hit combo3 hits · first hit after 0.7 sYesYes872pierce
Single hit (11)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s · after 2-hit combo (2) and ProjectileYesYes872physical
Single hit (12)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes872physical
Thrust1 hit · first hit after 1.0 sYesYes1,024pierce
Charge (2)6 hits · first hit after 1.5 sYesYes683strike
Single hit (13)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 sYesYes872physical

Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.

Attack choice by distance the boss's own

How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 3 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).

  • 2-hit combo (1)
  • Single hit (1)
  • Fire Pool (1)
  • Single hit (2)
  • Projectile
  • Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
DistanceMost likely picks
under 5 mMoving or other actions 26% · Projectile 21% · Single hit (2) 16%
5–13 mMoving or other actions 45% · 2-hit combo (1) 16% · Single hit (1) 13%
13–20 mMoving or other actions 44% · Single hit (1) 24% · 2-hit combo (1) 24%
20 m +2-hit combo (1) 40% · Moving or other actions 20% · Fire Pool (1) 20%
Attacks
30
With a cooldown
14 4–60 s

What hurts it most

  1. Standard10%
  2. Slash10% ±0
  3. Strike10% ±0
  4. Pierce10% ±0
  5. Magic40% −33%
  6. Lightning40% −33%
  7. Holy40% −33%
  8. Fire80% −78%

Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.

Status procs to kill it

Status1st procHP per procProcs to kill
Bleed2912,85875,310 buildup
Frost6541,8691012,806 buildup
Poison6541,7891114,207 buildup
Scarlet Rot6544,32955,801 buildup

From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.

Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.

Kill-speed simulator New

How many hits Mohg, Lord of Blood takes with your weapon and stats, in any journey: damage per hit through its defense and negations, stance, and status procs as its thresholds grow.

Simulate Mohg, Lord of Blood

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP2,269→2,553
    • Standard negation20%→10%
    • Slash negation20%→10%
    • Strike negation20%→10%
    • Pierce negation20%→10%
    • Bleed resistance542→112
    Every changed value (10)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 6
    HP2,2692,553+284+13%
    Standard negation20%10%−10 pts
    Slash negation20%10%−10 pts
    Strike negation20%10%−10 pts
    Pierce negation20%10%−10 pts
    Bleed resistance542112−430−79%
    Status effects 1
    Resist Correction - Blood Loss3,0053,002−3−0.1%
    Linked data 2
    SpEffect ID [8]95,00095,001changed
    SpEffect ID [27]-15,016changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Network Warp Display16100changed
  2. 1.04.1from 1.03.3
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Other numbers 1
      Threat Level01+1
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID0-1changed

      Bosses with similar HP