Mohg, Lord of Blood
18,389 HP at Mohgwyn Palace · Cocoon of the Empyrean, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most damage from Standard and the least from Fire.
- HP (NG)
- 18,389
- HP in NG+7
- 26,131
- Stance
- 110
- Weakest to
- Standard 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 80%
- Nearest grace
- Cocoon of the Empyrean
Where you fight it
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Mohgwyn Palace
Cocoon of the Empyrean
- HP
- 18,389
- NG+7 HP
- 26,131
- Stance
- 110
- Weakest to
- Standard, Slash, Strike and Pierce 10%
- Resists most
- Fire 80%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Flat defense
Physical 122 · Magic 122 · Fire 122 · Lightning 122 · Holy 122
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 654 | 944 | 1,401 | 1,401 |
| Scarlet Rot | 654 | 944 | 1,401 | 1,401 |
| Bleed | 291 | 333 | 431 | 721 |
| Frost | 654 | 944 | 1,401 | 1,401 |
| Sleep | 1,406 | 1,863 | 1,863 | 1,863 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG18,389
- +118,665
- +220,531
- +321,464
- +422,398
- +524,264
- +625,197
- +726,131
Rewards
Remembrance of the Blood LordAlways
Mohg's Great RuneAlways
Once per playthrough, on its defeat.
Other bosses in Mohgwyn Palace
- Sanguine Noble 4,101 HP
- Needle Knight Leda 25,809 HP
- Ancestor Spirit 4,393 HP
How Mohg, Lord of Blood fights
At Mohgwyn Palace · Cocoon of the Empyrean, its toughest placement: 18,389 HP.
Phases by HP exact
- It checks its HP at 90%, 70%, 50% when it chooses what to do.
Attacks the game's own
The attacks it picks on its own, most used first. Damage is the attack power of its strongest hit at this placement, before your defense and negation.
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-hit combo (1)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 872physical |
| Single hit (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.5 s | Yes | Yes | 948physical |
| Fire Pool (1)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| Single hit (2)1 hit · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 759physical |
| Projectile1 hit · first hit after 0.8 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| Single hit (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 872physical |
| Single hit + projectile2 hits · first hit after 2.4 s | Hit 2 | Yes | 872physical |
| 2-hit combo (2)2 hits · first hit after 0.9 s | Yes | Yes | 683strike |
| Fire Pool + Down Fire Puddle (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.7 s | No | Yes | 455fire |
| Single hit (4)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s | Yes | Yes | 759physical |
| Charge (1)7 hits · first hit after 1.4 s | Yes | Yes | 683pierce |
| Fire Pool (2)2 hits · first hit after 10.7 s | Hit 2 | Yes | 872physical |
| Single hit (5)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | Yes | Yes | 1,024physical |
| Fire Pool (3)1 hit · first hit after 1.3 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| 2-hit combo (3)2 hits · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 872physical |
15 more attacks it chains after another one
| Attack | Parry | Block | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single hit (6)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit (4) | Yes | Yes | 759physical |
| Single hit (7)1 hit · first hit after 2.2 s · after Single hit (6) | Yes | Yes | 759physical |
| Single hit (8)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 872physical |
| Single hit (9)1 hit · first hit after 1.1 s | Yes | Yes | 872physical |
| Fire Pool + Blood Launch Forward (1)1 hit · first hit after 1.9 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| Fire Pool + Blood Launch Forward (2)1 hit · first hit after 1.8 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| Fire Pool + Down Fire Puddle (2)1 hit · first hit after 2.3 s | No | Yes | 455fire |
| Single hit (10)1 hit · first hit after 2.0 s | Yes | Yes | 986physical |
| Fire Pool (4)1 hit · first hit after 1.6 s | No | Yes | 759fire |
| 3-hit combo3 hits · first hit after 0.7 s | Yes | Yes | 872pierce |
| Single hit (11)1 hit · first hit after 0.3 s · after 2-hit combo (2) and Projectile | Yes | Yes | 872physical |
| Single hit (12)1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 872physical |
| Thrust1 hit · first hit after 1.0 s | Yes | Yes | 1,024pierce |
| Charge (2)6 hits · first hit after 1.5 s | Yes | Yes | 683strike |
| Single hit (13)1 hit · first hit after 1.2 s | Yes | Yes | 872physical |
Parry: whether a parry works on it (for combos, which hits). Block: whether a shield stops it; grabs go through.
Attack choice by distance the boss's own
How often it opens with each attack at each range, from its main weight tables (it switches between 3 sets of tables by state; the main one is shown).
- 2-hit combo (1)
- Single hit (1)
- Fire Pool (1)
- Single hit (2)
- Projectile
- Other attacks and moves
Show as a table
| Distance | Most likely picks |
|---|---|
| under 5 m | Moving or other actions 26% · Projectile 21% · Single hit (2) 16% |
| 5–13 m | Moving or other actions 45% · 2-hit combo (1) 16% · Single hit (1) 13% |
| 13–20 m | Moving or other actions 44% · Single hit (1) 24% · 2-hit combo (1) 24% |
| 20 m + | 2-hit combo (1) 40% · Moving or other actions 20% · Fire Pool (1) 20% |
- Attacks
- 30
- With a cooldown
- 14 4–60 s
What hurts it most
- Standard10%
- Slash10% ±0
- Strike10% ±0
- Pierce10% ±0
- Magic40% −33%
- Lightning40% −33%
- Holy40% −33%
- Fire80% −78%
Negation (lower lets more through), and how much more or less damage that type deals than Standard does.
Status procs to kill it
| Status | 1st proc | HP per proc | Procs to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bleed | 291 | 2,858 | 75,310 buildup |
| Frost | 654 | 1,869 | 1012,806 buildup |
| Poison | 654 | 1,789 | 1114,207 buildup |
| Scarlet Rot | 654 | 4,329 | 55,801 buildup |
From full HP with that status alone; thresholds grow after each proc. Frostbite's extra 20% damage taken isn't counted.
Weapons that hit it hardest
Attack rating that gets through its negations at max upgrade with every stat at 50, best affinity per weapon (flat defense left out). Try your own build in the build planner →
Attacks, their hits, parry and block, grabs and damage are the boss's own; so is when it picks them. Attack names follow the names players commonly use; the rest are described from their hits.
Patch history 3
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP2,269→2,553
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→10%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Pierce negation20%→10%
- Bleed resistance542→112
Every changed value (10)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 6 HP 2,269 2,553 +284+13% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 10% −10 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Pierce negation 20% 10% −10 pts Bleed resistance 542 112 −430−79% Status effects 1 Resist Correction - Blood Loss 3,005 3,002 −3−0.1% Linked data 2 SpEffect ID [8] 95,000 95,001 changed SpEffect ID [27] -1 5,016 changed 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change Network Warp Display 16 100 changed - 1.04.1from 1.03.3
Every changed value (1)
Value Before to After Change Other numbers 1 Threat Level 0 1 +1 - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed
Bosses with similar HP
- Malenia, Blade of Miquella 18,473
- Astel, Stars of Darkness 18,617
- Alecto, Black Knife Ringleader 17,482
- Black Knight Edredd 19,584