Baleful Shadow
5,445 HP at Lake of Rot · Lake of Rot Shoreside, with the area's scaling applied. It takes the most from Pierce and Fire (0%) and the least from Magic (40%). Killing it gives 8,561 runes in NG.
- HP (NG)
- 5,445
- HP in NG+7
- 9,551
- Stance
- 80
- Runes (NG)
- 8,561
- Weakest to
- Pierce and Fire 0%
- Easiest status
- Poison and Scarlet Rot 246
Where it appears
Its stats where it stands, with that area's scaling (first playthrough, offline).
Lake of Rot
Lake of Rot Shoreside
- HP
- 5,445
- NG+7 HP
- 9,551
- Stance
- 80
- Runes
- 8,561
- Weakest to
- Pierce and Fire 0%
- Resists most
- Magic 40%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard10%
Slash10%
Strike10%
Pierce0%
Magic40%
Fire0%
Lightning20%
Holy20%
Flat defense
Physical 114 · Magic 114 · Fire 114 · Lightning 114 · Holy 114
Status buildup to proc
| Status | 1st proc | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poison | 246 | 288 | 386 | 676 |
| Scarlet Rot | 246 | 288 | 386 | 676 |
| Bleed | 338 | 436 | 726 | 1,183 |
| Frost | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Sleep | 553 | 843 | 1,300 | 1,300 |
| Madness | Immune | |||
| Death Blight | Immune | |||
HP in each journey
- NG5,445
- +16,822
- +27,504
- +37,845
- +48,187
- +58,869
- +69,210
- +79,551
Other bosses in Lake of Rot
- Kindred of Rot 1,291 HP
- Nox Monk 1,398 HP
- Nox Swordstress 1,398 HP
- Dragonkin Soldier 7,655 HP
- Miranda Blossom 7,998 HP
- Putrid Tree Spirit 11,191 HP
HP in each journey
Show the numbers
| Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …) | HP |
|---|---|
| 0 | 5,445 |
| 1 | 6,822 |
| 2 | 7,504 |
| 3 | 7,845 |
| 4 | 8,187 |
| 5 | 8,869 |
| 6 | 9,210 |
| 7 | 9,551 |
| Runes per kill | NG | NG+1 | NG+2 | NG+3 | NG+4 | NG+5 | NG+6 | NG+7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baleful Shadow | 8,561 | 25,683 | 28,251 | 28,893 | 30,819 | 31,461 | 32,103 | 32,745 |
Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).
Shares its body with
Characters and bosses placed with the same character model in the map files.
Patch history 2
Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.
- 1.02.1from 1.00
- HP1,174→1,320
- Runes6,150→8,561
- Standard negation20%→10%
- Slash negation20%→10%
- Strike negation20%→10%
- Magic negation20%→40%
- Frost resistance154→252
Every changed value (9)
Value Before to After Change Key changes 7 HP 1,174 1,320 +146+12% Runes 6,150 8,561 +2,411+39% Standard negation 20% 10% −10 pts Slash negation 20% 10% −10 pts Strike negation 20% 10% −10 pts Magic negation 20% 40% +20 pts Frost resistance 154 252 +98+64% Status effects 1 Resist Correction - Frostbite 5,003 5,004 +1+0% 1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
Value Before to After Change SFX Size 0 2 changed - 1.12.1from 1.10
Every changed value (2)
Value Before to After Change Damage 1 HP Burn Damage % 0 100 +100 Linked data 1 DLC Completion SpEffect ID 0 -1 changed
Enemies with similar HP
- Blaidd the Half-Wolf 1,320–5,445
- Red Wolf of Radagon 2,204–5,335
- Errant Sorcerer Wilhelm 5,222
- Inquisitor Ghiza 5,222
- Knight Leontiel 2,763–5,222
- Old Knight Istvan 5,220–5,222