Almanauts
Elden Ring
EnemyCaelidWeeping PeninsulaChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Castellan Jerren

Placed in 3 places, from 2,763 HP to 4,559 HP at Weeping Peninsula · Fourth Church of Marika: each copy carries its area's scaling. Killing it gives 1,500 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
2,763–4,559
HP in NG+7
9,326
Places
3
Runes (NG)
1,500
Nearest grace
Fourth Church of Marika
Body
Human, wears armor

Appears in 3 places · HP 2,763–4,559

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Caelid · Starscourge Radahnno marker2,763 lowest6,717 lowest100—106 lowest
Caelid · Redmane Castle Plaza×23,3167,0701001,500109
Weeping Peninsula · Fourth Church of Marika4,559 highest9,326 highest1001,500111 highest

Each place

Caelid

Place 1 of 3: Starscourge Radahn

Nearest Site of Grace: Starscourge RadahnScaling ×1.782

Not on the map: a character the map has no marker for here
HP · lowest
2,763
NG+7 HP · lowest
6,717
Stance
100

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Other bosses in Caelid

Caelid

Place 2 of 3: Redmane Castle Plaza

Nearest Site of Grace: Redmane Castle Plaza×2 hereScaling ×2.138

Show on map
HP
3,316
NG+7 HP
7,070
Stance
100
Runes
1,500

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Caelid

Weeping Peninsula

Place 3 of 3: Fourth Church of Marika

Nearest Site of Grace: Fourth Church of MarikaScaling ×2.94

Show on map
HP · highest
4,559
NG+7 HP · highest
9,326
Stance
100
Runes
1,500

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Weeping Peninsula

What Castellan Jerren fights with

The equipment the game gives it where it is placed, slot by slot, as on your own character. What the game has no name for was made for NPCs only.

Caelid · Starscourge Radahn

SlotEquipment
Right handGreatsword +0 (made for NPCs, no name in the game · Ash of War: Flaming Strike)
Left handGlintstone Staff +0 (made for NPCs, no name in the game)
HeadEccentric's Hood
BodyEccentric's Armor
ArmsEccentric's Manchettes
LegsEccentric's Breeches
Spells1 spell made for NPCs (no name in the game)

Caelid · Redmane Castle Plaza, Weeping Peninsula · Fourth Church of Marika

SlotEquipment
Right handFlamberge +9 (Ash of War: Flaming Strike)
Left handGlintstone Staff +10 (made for NPCs, no name in the game)
HeadEccentric's Hood
BodyEccentric's Armor
ArmsEccentric's Manchettes
LegsEccentric's Breeches
Spells1 spell made for NPCs (no name in the game)

HP in each journey

02,5005,0007,50010,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Caelid · Starscourge Radahn (2,763 HP)
  • Caelid · Redmane Castle Plaza (3,316 HP)
  • Weeping Peninsula · Fourth Church of Marika (4,559 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 4,559 HP at Weeping Peninsula · Fourth Church of Marika becomes 9,326 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Caelid · Starscourge Radahn (2,763 HP)Caelid · Redmane Castle Plaza (3,316 HP)Weeping Peninsula · Fourth Church of Marika (4,559 HP)
02,7633,3164,559
14,7985,0506,662
25,2775,5557,328
35,5175,8077,661
45,7576,0607,994
56,2376,5658,660
66,4776,8178,993
76,7177,0709,326
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Castellan Jerren1,5004,5004,9505,0625,4005,5125,6255,737

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Runes300→1,500
    Every changed value (10)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 1
    Runes×3 variants3001,500+1,200+400%
    Linked data 7
    SpEffect ID [3]19,35819,359changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,509changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID×3 variants-1200changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID×2 variants019,507changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,555changed
    SpEffect ID [22]-113,941changed
    SpEffect ID [25]-119,398changed
    2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Is Wandering Ghost×3 variants10changed
    Disable Init Dead01changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×3 variants01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Caelid

      Enemies with similar HP