Almanauts
Elden Ring
EnemyStormhillLimgraveChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Nomadic Merchant

Placed in 10 places, from 1,462 HP to 4,166 HP at Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite: each copy carries its area's scaling. It takes the most from Standard, Slash and Pierce (−10%); every other type 0%. Killing it gives 500 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
1,462–4,166
HP in NG+7
8,522
Stance
30
Runes (NG)
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Easiest status
Poison, Scarlet Rot and Bleed 242

Appears in 10 places · HP 1,462–4,166

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Limgrave · Fort Haight West×21,462 lowest6,393 lowest30500101 lowest
Limgrave · The First Step1,462 lowest6,393 lowest30500101 lowest
Stormhill · Saintsbridge1,462 lowest6,393 lowest30500101 lowest
Weeping Peninsula · Castle Morne Rampart1,6426,56830500102
Liurnia of the Lakes · Liurnia Lake Shore2,9057,50330500107
Liurnia of the Lakes · The Ravine2,9057,50330500107
Caelid · Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank3,0846,57630500109
Swamp of Aeonia · Aeonia Swamp Shore3,0846,57630500109
Altus Plateau · Forest-Spanning Greatbridge3,4467,13530500110
Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite4,166 highest8,522 highest30500111 highest

Each place

Limgrave

Place 1 of 10: Fort Haight West

Nearest Site of Grace: Fort Haight West×2 hereScaling ×1.141

Show on map
HP · lowest
1,462
NG+7 HP · lowest
6,393
Stance
30
Runes
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Resists most
Strike, Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 0%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard -10% · Slash -10% · Strike 0% · Pierce -10% · Magic 0% · Fire 0% · Lightning 0% · Holy 0%
Flat defense
Physical 101 · Magic 101 · Fire 101 · Lightning 101 · Holy 101
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 226, 268 · Scarlet Rot 226, 268 · Bleed 226, 268 · Frost 311, 409 · Immune to Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 1,462 · +1 4,566 · +2 5,023 · +3 5,251 · +4 5,480 · +5 5,936 · +6 6,165 · +7 6,393

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Limgrave

Limgrave

Place 2 of 10: The First Step

Nearest Site of Grace: The First StepScaling ×1.141

Show on map
HP · lowest
1,462
NG+7 HP · lowest
6,393
Stance
30
Runes
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Resists most
Strike, Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 0%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard -10% · Slash -10% · Strike 0% · Pierce -10% · Magic 0% · Fire 0% · Lightning 0% · Holy 0%
Flat defense
Physical 101 · Magic 101 · Fire 101 · Lightning 101 · Holy 101
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 226, 268 · Scarlet Rot 226, 268 · Bleed 226, 268 · Frost 311, 409 · Immune to Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 1,462 · +1 4,566 · +2 5,023 · +3 5,251 · +4 5,480 · +5 5,936 · +6 6,165 · +7 6,393

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Limgrave

Stormhill

Place 3 of 10: Saintsbridge

Nearest Site of Grace: SaintsbridgeScaling ×1.141

Show on map
HP · lowest
1,462
NG+7 HP · lowest
6,393
Stance
30
Runes
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Resists most
Strike, Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 0%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard -10% · Slash -10% · Strike 0% · Pierce -10% · Magic 0% · Fire 0% · Lightning 0% · Holy 0%
Flat defense
Physical 101 · Magic 101 · Fire 101 · Lightning 101 · Holy 101
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 226, 268 · Scarlet Rot 226, 268 · Bleed 226, 268 · Frost 311, 409 · Immune to Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 1,462 · +1 4,566 · +2 5,023 · +3 5,251 · +4 5,480 · +5 5,936 · +6 6,165 · +7 6,393

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Stormhill

Weeping Peninsula

Place 4 of 10: Castle Morne Rampart

Nearest Site of Grace: Castle Morne RampartScaling ×1.281

Show on map
HP
1,642
NG+7 HP
6,568
Stance
30
Runes
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Resists most
Strike, Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 0%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard -10% · Slash -10% · Strike 0% · Pierce -10% · Magic 0% · Fire 0% · Lightning 0% · Holy 0%
Flat defense
Physical 102 · Magic 102 · Fire 102 · Lightning 102 · Holy 102
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 228, 270 · Scarlet Rot 228, 270 · Bleed 228, 270 · Frost 313, 411 · Immune to Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 1,642 · +1 4,691 · +2 5,161 · +3 5,395 · +4 5,630 · +5 6,099 · +6 6,334 · +7 6,568

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Weeping Peninsula

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 5 of 10: Liurnia Lake Shore

Nearest Site of Grace: Liurnia Lake ShoreScaling ×2.266

Show on map
HP
2,905
NG+7 HP
7,503
Stance
30
Runes
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Resists most
Strike, Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 0%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard -10% · Slash -10% · Strike 0% · Pierce -10% · Magic 0% · Fire 0% · Lightning 0% · Holy 0%
Flat defense
Physical 107 · Magic 107 · Fire 107 · Lightning 107 · Holy 107
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 236, 278 · Scarlet Rot 236, 278 · Bleed 236, 278 · Frost 324, 422 · Immune to Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 2,905 · +1 5,359 · +2 5,895 · +3 6,163 · +4 6,431 · +5 6,967 · +6 7,235 · +7 7,503

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 6 of 10: The Ravine

Nearest Site of Grace: The RavineScaling ×2.266

Show on map
HP
2,905
NG+7 HP
7,503
Stance
30
Runes
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Resists most
Strike, Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 0%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard -10% · Slash -10% · Strike 0% · Pierce -10% · Magic 0% · Fire 0% · Lightning 0% · Holy 0%
Flat defense
Physical 107 · Magic 107 · Fire 107 · Lightning 107 · Holy 107
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 236, 278 · Scarlet Rot 236, 278 · Bleed 236, 278 · Frost 324, 422 · Immune to Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 2,905 · +1 5,359 · +2 5,895 · +3 6,163 · +4 6,431 · +5 6,967 · +6 7,235 · +7 7,503

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Caelid

Place 7 of 10: Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank

Nearest Site of Grace: Southern Aeonia Swamp BankScaling ×2.406

Show on map
HP
3,084
NG+7 HP
6,576
Stance
30
Runes
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Resists most
Strike, Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 0%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard -10% · Slash -10% · Strike 0% · Pierce -10% · Magic 0% · Fire 0% · Lightning 0% · Holy 0%
Flat defense
Physical 109 · Magic 109 · Fire 109 · Lightning 109 · Holy 109
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 238, 280 · Scarlet Rot 238, 280 · Bleed 238, 280 · Frost 327, 425 · Immune to Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 3,084 · +1 4,697 · +2 5,167 · +3 5,402 · +4 5,637 · +5 6,106 · +6 6,341 · +7 6,576

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Caelid

Swamp of Aeonia

Place 8 of 10: Aeonia Swamp Shore

Nearest Site of Grace: Aeonia Swamp ShoreScaling ×2.406

Show on map
HP
3,084
NG+7 HP
6,576
Stance
30
Runes
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Resists most
Strike, Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 0%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard -10% · Slash -10% · Strike 0% · Pierce -10% · Magic 0% · Fire 0% · Lightning 0% · Holy 0%
Flat defense
Physical 109 · Magic 109 · Fire 109 · Lightning 109 · Holy 109
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 238, 280 · Scarlet Rot 238, 280 · Bleed 238, 280 · Frost 327, 425 · Immune to Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 3,084 · +1 4,697 · +2 5,167 · +3 5,402 · +4 5,637 · +5 6,106 · +6 6,341 · +7 6,576

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Swamp of Aeonia

Altus Plateau

Place 9 of 10: Forest-Spanning Greatbridge

Nearest Site of Grace: Forest-Spanning GreatbridgeScaling ×2.688

Show on map
HP
3,446
NG+7 HP
7,135
Stance
30
Runes
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Resists most
Strike, Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 0%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard -10% · Slash -10% · Strike 0% · Pierce -10% · Magic 0% · Fire 0% · Lightning 0% · Holy 0%
Flat defense
Physical 110 · Magic 110 · Fire 110 · Lightning 110 · Holy 110
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 240, 282 · Scarlet Rot 240, 282 · Bleed 240, 282 · Frost 330, 428 · Immune to Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 3,446 · +1 5,096 · +2 5,606 · +3 5,861 · +4 6,115 · +5 6,625 · +6 6,880 · +7 7,135

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Altus Plateau

Mt. Gelmir

Place 10 of 10: Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite

Nearest Site of Grace: Ninth Mt. Gelmir CampsiteScaling ×3.25

Show on map
HP · highest
4,166
NG+7 HP · highest
8,522
Stance
30
Runes
500
Weakest to
Standard, Slash and Pierce −10%
Resists most
Strike, Magic, Fire, Lightning and Holy 0%
Negation, defense and status buildup
Damage negation
Standard -10% · Slash -10% · Strike 0% · Pierce -10% · Magic 0% · Fire 0% · Lightning 0% · Holy 0%
Flat defense
Physical 111 · Magic 111 · Fire 111 · Lightning 111 · Holy 111
Buildup to proc (1st, then 2nd)
Poison 242, 284 · Scarlet Rot 242, 284 · Bleed 242, 284 · Frost 332, 430 · Immune to Sleep, Madness, Death Blight
HP in each journey
NG 4,166 · +1 6,087 · +2 6,695 · +3 7,000 · +4 7,304 · +5 7,913 · +6 8,217 · +7 8,522

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Mt. Gelmir

HP in each journey

02,5005,0007,50010,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Limgrave · Fort Haight West (1,462 HP)
  • Caelid · Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank (3,084 HP)
  • Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite (4,166 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 4,166 HP at Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite becomes 8,522 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Limgrave · Fort Haight West (1,462 HP)Caelid · Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank (3,084 HP)Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite (4,166 HP)
01,4623,0844,166
14,5664,6976,087
25,0235,1676,695
35,2515,4027,000
45,4805,6377,304
55,9366,1067,913
66,1656,3418,217
76,3936,5768,522
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Weeping Peninsula · Castle Morne Rampart5002,5002,7502,8123,0003,0623,1253,187
Liurnia of the Lakes · The Ravine5002,0002,2002,2502,4002,4502,5002,550
Mt. Gelmir · Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite5001,5001,6501,6871,8001,8371,8751,912

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Shares its body with

Characters and bosses placed with the same character model in the map files.

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • HP1,399→1,282
    • Runes85→500
    • Standard negation-20%→-10%
    • Slash negation-20%→-10%
    • Strike negation-20%→0%
    • Pierce negation-20%→-10%
    • Runes90→500
    • Runes110→500
    • Runes160→500
    • Runes170→500
    • Runes139→500
    Every changed value (14)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 11
    HP×10 variants1,3991,282−117−8.4%
    Runes×3 variants85500+415+488%
    Standard negation×10 variants-20%-10%+10 pts
    Slash negation×10 variants-20%-10%+10 pts
    Strike negation×10 variants-20%0%+20 pts
    Pierce negation×10 variants-20%-10%+10 pts
    Runes90500+410+456%
    Runes×2 variants110500+390+355%
    Runes160500+340+213%
    Runes170500+330+194%
    Runes×2 variants139500+361+260%
    Linked data 3
    SpEffect ID [3]7,0207,060changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID7,4207,460changed
    Vow Type01changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×11 variants01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×11 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×11 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Limgrave

      Enemies with similar HP