Almanauts
Elden Ring
EnemyLimgraveCaelidChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Patches

Placed in 6 places, from 1,740 HP to 5,802 HP at Volcano Manor: each copy carries its area's scaling. Killing it gives 800 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
1,740–5,802
HP in NG+7
10,178
Places
6
Runes (NG)
800
Nearest grace
Volcano Manor
Body
Human, wears armor

Appears in 6 places · HP 2,763–5,802

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Caelid · Starscourge Radahnno marker2,763 lowest6,717 lowest100—106 lowest
Liurnia of the Lakes · Scenic Isle3,1228,064100800107
Altus Plateau · Castellan's Hall3,7587,781100800110
Mt. Gelmir · First Mt. Gelmir Campsite×24,5599,326100800111
Limgrave · Murkwater Cave×45,802 highest10,178 highest100800114 highest
Volcano Manor5,802 highest10,178 highest100800114 highest

Each place

Caelid

Place 1 of 6: Starscourge Radahn

Nearest Site of Grace: Starscourge RadahnScaling ×1.782

Not on the map: a character the map has no marker for here
HP · lowest
2,763
NG+7 HP · lowest
6,717
Stance
100

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Other bosses in Caelid

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 2 of 6: Scenic Isle

Nearest Site of Grace: Scenic IsleScaling ×2.013

Show on map
HP
3,122
NG+7 HP
8,064
Stance
100
Runes
800

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Altus Plateau

Place 3 of 6: Castellan's Hall

Nearest Site of Grace: Castellan's HallScaling ×2.423

Show on map
HP
3,758
NG+7 HP
7,781
Stance
100
Runes
800

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Altus Plateau

Mt. Gelmir

Place 4 of 6: First Mt. Gelmir Campsite

Nearest Site of Grace: First Mt. Gelmir Campsite×2 hereScaling ×2.94

Show on map
HP
4,559
NG+7 HP
9,326
Stance
100
Runes
800

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Mt. Gelmir

Limgrave

Place 5 of 6: Murkwater Cave

Nearest Site of Grace: Murkwater Cave×4 hereScaling ×3.741

Show on map2

Patches · 1,740 HP

HP
1,740
NG+7 HP
7,606
Stance
100
Runes
800

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Patches · 2,404 HP

HP
2,404
NG+7 HP
7,926
Stance
100
Runes
800

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Patches ×2 · 5,802 HP

HP · highest
5,802
NG+7 HP · highest
10,178
Stance
100
Runes
800

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Limgrave

Place 6 of 6: Volcano Manor

Nearest Site of Grace: Volcano ManorScaling ×3.741

Show on map
HP · highest
5,802
NG+7 HP · highest
10,178
Stance
100
Runes
800

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Volcano Manor

What Patches fights with

The equipment the game gives it where it is placed, slot by slot, as on your own character. What the game has no name for was made for NPCs only.

Limgrave · Murkwater Cave, Liurnia of the Lakes · Scenic Isle, Altus Plateau · Castellan's Hall and 2 more

SlotEquipment
Right handSpear +7 (Ash of War: Kick)
Left handGreatshield +10 (made for NPCs, no name in the game)
BodyLeather Armor
ArmsLeather Gloves
LegsLeather Boots
ItemsPerfume Bottle ×99, 2 items made for NPCs (no name in the game)

Caelid · Starscourge Radahn

SlotEquipment
Right handSpear +0 (Ash of War: Kick)
Left handGreatshield +0 (made for NPCs, no name in the game)
BodyLeather Armor
ArmsLeather Gloves
LegsLeather Boots
ItemsPerfume Bottle ×99, 2 items made for NPCs (no name in the game)

HP in each journey

05,00010,00015,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Limgrave · Murkwater Cave (1,740 HP)
  • Liurnia of the Lakes · Scenic Isle (3,122 HP)
  • Limgrave · Murkwater Cave (5,802 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 5,802 HP at Volcano Manor becomes 10,178 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Limgrave · Murkwater Cave (1,740 HP)Liurnia of the Lakes · Scenic Isle (3,122 HP)Limgrave · Murkwater Cave (5,802 HP)
01,7403,1225,802
15,4325,7607,270
25,9766,3367,997
36,2476,6248,360
46,5196,9128,724
57,0627,4889,451
67,3347,7769,814
77,6068,06410,178
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Limgrave · Murkwater Cave8004,0004,4004,5004,8004,9005,0005,100
Liurnia of the Lakes · Scenic Isle8003,2003,5203,6003,8403,9204,0004,080
Limgrave · Murkwater Cave8002,4002,6402,7002,8802,9403,0003,060

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Runes0→800
    • Runes300→800
    Every changed value (19)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 2
    Runes0800+800
    Runes×8 variants300800+500+167%
    Linked data 13
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,503changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID-1300changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,506changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID×8 variants-1200changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,508changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID×2 variants019,509changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID×3 variants019,511changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,501changed
    SpEffect ID [3]×2 variants19,36019,361changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,555changed
    SpEffect ID [22]-113,941changed
    SpEffect ID [23]-118,670changed
    SpEffect ID [25]-119,398changed
    4 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Disable Respawn upon Rest10changed
    Disable Init Dead×2 variants01changed
    Is Boss Soul Drop10changed
    Is Wandering Ghost×8 variants10changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (3)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Linked data 2
      Map Itemlot ID111,800111,810changed
      SpEffect ID [23]-19,638changed
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×8 variants01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×10 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×10 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Limgrave

      Enemies with similar HP