Almanauts
Elden Ring
EnemyLimgraveLiurnia of the LakesChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

White Mask Varré

Placed in 4 places, from 1,740 HP to 10,002 HP at Mohgwyn Palace · Cocoon of the Empyrean: each copy carries its area's scaling. Killing it gives 500–1,000 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
1,740–10,002
HP in NG+7
14,213
Places
4
Runes (NG)
500–1,000
Nearest grace
Cocoon of the Empyrean
Body
Human, wears armor

Appears in 4 places · HP 1,740–10,002

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Limgrave · The First Step1,740 lowest7,606 lowest100500101 lowest
Liurnia of the Lakes · Fallen Ruins of the Lake3,1228,064100500107
Mohgwyn Palace · Dynasty Mausoleum Midpoint9,83613,7841001,000 (differs from most places)121
Mohgwyn Palace · Cocoon of the Empyrean10,002 highest14,213 highest100—122 highest

Marked values differ from most of the other places.

Each place

Limgrave

Place 1 of 4: The First Step

Nearest Site of Grace: The First StepScaling ×1.122

Show on map
HP · lowest
1,740
NG+7 HP · lowest
7,606
Stance
100
Runes
500

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Limgrave

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 2 of 4: Fallen Ruins of the Lake

Nearest Site of Grace: Fallen Ruins of the LakeScaling ×2.013

Show on map
HP
3,122
NG+7 HP
8,064
Stance
100
Runes
500

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Mohgwyn Palace

Place 3 of 4: Dynasty Mausoleum Midpoint

Nearest Site of Grace: Dynasty Mausoleum MidpointScaling ×6.342

Show on map
HP
9,836
NG+7 HP
13,784
Stance
100
Runes · differs
1,000

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Mohgwyn Palace

Mohgwyn Palace

Place 4 of 4: Cocoon of the Empyrean

Nearest Site of Grace: Cocoon of the EmpyreanScaling ×6.449

Show on map
HP · highest
10,002
NG+7 HP · highest
14,213
Stance
100

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Other bosses in Mohgwyn Palace

What White Mask Varré fights with

The equipment the game gives it where it is placed, slot by slot, as on your own character. What the game has no name for was made for NPCs only.

SlotEquipment
Right handVarré's Bouquet +18
Left handSacred Seal +4 (made for NPCs, no name in the game)
HeadWhite Mask
BodyWar Surgeon Gown
ArmsWar Surgeon Gloves
LegsWar Surgeon Trousers
Spells3 spells made for NPCs (no name in the game)
Items1 item made for NPCs (no name in the game)

HP in each journey

05,00010,00015,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Limgrave · The First Step (1,740 HP)
  • Mohgwyn Palace · Dynasty Mausoleum Midpoint (9,836 HP)
  • Mohgwyn Palace · Cocoon of the Empyrean (10,002 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 10,002 HP at Mohgwyn Palace · Cocoon of the Empyrean becomes 14,213 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Limgrave · The First Step (1,740 HP)Mohgwyn Palace · Dynasty Mausoleum Midpoint (9,836 HP)Mohgwyn Palace · Cocoon of the Empyrean (10,002 HP)
01,7409,83610,002
15,4329,84610,152
25,97610,83011,167
36,24711,32311,675
46,51911,81512,182
57,06212,80013,198
67,33413,29213,705
77,60613,78414,213
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Limgrave · The First Step5002,5002,7502,8123,0003,0623,1253,187
Liurnia of the Lakes · Fallen Ruins of the Lake5002,0002,2002,2502,4002,4502,5002,550
Mohgwyn Palace · Dynasty Mausoleum Midpoint1,0002,0002,2002,2502,4002,4502,5002,550

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Runes300→500
    • Runes300→0
    • Runes300→1,000
    Every changed value (12)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 3
    Runes×2 variants300500+200+67%
    Runes3000−300−100%
    Runes3001,000+700+233%
    Linked data 7
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,501changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID×4 variants-1200changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,506changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,518changed
    Role Name ID-10changed
    SpEffect ID [3]19,36819,367changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,517changed
    2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Is Wandering Ghost×3 variants10changed
    Is Enable Neck Turn10changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Linked data 1
      SpEffect ID [16]9,642-1changed
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×4 variants01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Mohgwyn Palace

      Enemies with similar HP