Almanauts
Elden Ring
EnemyLiurnia of the LakesCapital OutskirtsChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Blackguard

Placed in 3 places, from 3,122 HP to 9,948 HP at Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook: each copy carries its area's scaling. Killing it gives 1,000 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
3,122–9,948
HP in NG+7
22,715
Places
3
Runes (NG)
1,000
Nearest grace
Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook
Body
Human, wears armor

Appears in 3 places · HP 3,122–9,948

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Liurnia of the Lakes · Boilprawn Shack3,122 lowest8,064 lowest1001,000107 lowest
Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart×24,5599,3261001,000111 highest
Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlookno marker9,948 highest22,715 highest100—109

Each place

Liurnia of the Lakes

Place 1 of 3: Boilprawn Shack

Nearest Site of Grace: Boilprawn ShackScaling ×2.013

Show on map
HP · lowest
3,122
NG+7 HP · lowest
8,064
Stance
100
Runes
1,000

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Liurnia of the Lakes

Ruin-Strewn Precipice

Place 3 of 3: Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook

Nearest Site of Grace: Ruin-Strewn Precipice OverlookScaling ×6.414

Not on the map: a character the map has no marker for here
HP · highest
9,948
NG+7 HP · highest
22,715
Stance
100

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Other bosses in Ruin-Strewn Precipice

What Blackguard fights with

The equipment the game gives it where it is placed, slot by slot, as on your own character. What the game has no name for was made for NPCs only.

Liurnia of the Lakes · Boilprawn Shack, Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart

SlotEquipment
Right handIron Ball +7 (Ash of War: Braggart's Roar)
HeadBlackguard's Iron Mask
BodyPrisoner Clothing
LegsPrisoner Trousers
ItemsBoiled Crab, 1 item made for NPCs (no name in the game)

Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart

SlotEquipment
Right handIron Ball +7 (Ash of War: Braggart's Roar)
HeadBlackguard's Iron Mask
BodyA piece made for NPCs (no name in the game)
LegsPrisoner Trousers
ItemsBoiled Crab, 1 item made for NPCs (no name in the game)

Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook

SlotEquipment
Right handIron Ball +7 (Ash of War: Braggart's Roar)
HeadBlackguard's Iron Mask
BodyPrisoner Clothing
LegsPrisoner Trousers
TalismansFlamedrake Talisman
ItemsBoiled Crab, 1 item made for NPCs (no name in the game)

HP in each journey

010,00020,00030,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Liurnia of the Lakes · Boilprawn Shack (3,122 HP)
  • Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart (4,559 HP)
  • Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook (9,948 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 9,948 HP at Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook becomes 22,715 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Liurnia of the Lakes · Boilprawn Shack (3,122 HP)Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart (4,559 HP)Ruin-Strewn Precipice · Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook (9,948 HP)
03,1224,5599,948
15,7606,66216,225
26,3367,32817,847
36,6247,66118,659
46,9127,99419,470
57,4888,66021,092
67,7768,99321,904
78,0649,32622,715
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Liurnia of the Lakes · Boilprawn Shack1,0004,0004,4004,5004,8004,9005,0005,100
Capital Outskirts · Capital Rampart1,0003,0003,3003,3753,6003,6753,7503,825

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Runes300→1,000
    Every changed value (8)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 1
    Runes×3 variants3001,000+700+233%
    Linked data 6
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,506changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID×3 variants-1200changed
    SpEffect ID [25]×2 variants-15,020changed
    Map Itemlot ID113,000-1changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID×2 variants019,509changed
    SpEffect ID [24]-19,638changed
    1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Is Wandering Ghost×3 variants10changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (1)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×3 variants01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Capital Outskirts

      Enemies with similar HP