Almanauts
Hytale
ItemuncommonVerified for v0.7.2

Iron Battleaxe

Overview

Quality
uncommon
Item level
20
Category
Weapons
Durability
250
Kind
Item
Game ID
Weapon_Battleaxe_Iron

Damage per attack

AttackPhysical
Swing Down36
Swing Down Left18
Swing Down Right23
Downstrike29
Signature Whirlwind14

Base damage before armor and buffs.

How to get it

Craft

Weapon Bench3.5 s

Need several? The crafting calculator expands this recipe down to raw materials.

Other loot tables 24

Chests, structures and events use these tables; the game doesn't say which ones on their own.

Loot tableChanceAverage
Zone3 Kweebec Tier32.4%0.02
Zone4 Undead Tier12.4%0.02
Zone4 Encounters Tier12.4%0.02
Zone3 Trork Tier32.4%0.02
Zone3 Outlander Tier32.4%0.02
Zone3 Undead Tier32.4%0.02
Zone3 Encounters Tier32.4%0.02
Zone3 Encounters Tier42.2%0.02
Zone4 Undead Tier22.2%0.02
Zone4 Encounters Tier22.2%0.02
Zone3 Kweebec Tier20.67%0.01
Zone3 Outlander Tier20.67%0.01
Zone3 Undead Tier20.67%0.01
Zone3 Encounters Tier20.67%0.01
Zone2 Encounters Tier40.67%0.01
Zone3 Trork Tier20.67%0.01
Zone3 Kweebec Tier10.47%0
Zone3 Outlander Tier10.47%0
Zone3 Undead Tier10.47%0
Zone3 Encounters Tier10.47%0
Portals Oasis0.47%0
Zone2 Undead Tier30.47%0
Zone2 Encounters Tier30.47%0
Zone3 Trork Tier10.47%0

Full cost in raw materials

One Iron Battleaxe takes 3 crafts in all and 3 min 44 s of crafting time, starting from:

StepBenchCraftsMakesTime
Iron IngotFurnace10102 min 20 s
Light LeatherTannery441 min 20 s
Iron BattleaxeWeapon Bench113.5 s

In crafting order, ingredients first; time is each recipe's craft time × crafts (benches can work side by side). For several at once, use the crafting calculator.

Every battleaxe by tier

#9 of 13 by strongest hit.

ItemLevelStrongest hitWeakest hitDurability
Crude Battleaxe7239120
Copper Battleaxe102911200
Rusty Steel Halberd153312120
Tribal Battleaxe151212120
Iron Battleaxe203614250
Stone Trork Battleaxe25411660
Doomed Outlander Battleaxe30461875
Thorium Battleaxe304618350
Void Scythe30224112120
Cobalt Battleaxe354618350
Adamantite Battleaxe405823500
Mithril Battleaxe507329220
Onyxium Battleaxe507329220
  1. Crude Battleaxe23 lv 7
  2. Copper Battleaxe29 lv 10
  3. Rusty Steel Halberd33 lv 15
  4. Tribal Battleaxe12 lv 15
  5. Iron Battleaxe36 lv 20
  6. Stone Trork Battleaxe41 lv 25
  7. Doomed Outlander Battleaxe46 lv 30
  8. Thorium Battleaxe46 lv 30
  9. Void Scythe224 lv 30
  10. Cobalt Battleaxe46 lv 35
  11. Adamantite Battleaxe58 lv 40
  12. Mithril Battleaxe73 lv 50
  13. Onyxium Battleaxe73 lv 50
Strongest single hit, base damage.

Base values before buffs and enchantments.

Salvages into

SalvagebenchProcessing4 s
Raw game dataEvery value as the game defines it, with what it inherits from its parents filled in
  • qualityUncommon
  • level20
  • categoryItems.Weapons
  • categories[Items.Weapons]
  • maxDurability250
  • iconIcons/ItemsGenerated/Weapon_Battleaxe_Iron.png
  • damage{5}
    • Swing_Down{1}
      • Physical36
    • Swing_Down_Left{1}
      • Physical18
    • Swing_Down_Right{1}
      • Physical23
    • Downstrike{1}
      • Physical29
    • Signature_Whirlwind{1}
      • Physical14
  • recipe{4}
    • inputs[3]
      • 0{2}
        • idIngredient_Bar_Iron
        • qty10
      • 1{2}
        • idIngredient_Leather_Light
        • qty4
      • 2{2}
        • idIngredient_Fabric_Scrap_Linen
        • qty3
    • outputs[1]
      • 0{2}
        • idWeapon_Battleaxe_Iron
        • qty1
    • bench{3}
      • idWeapon_Bench
      • typeCrafting
      • categories[Weapon_Battleaxe]
    • time3.5
  • hasIcontrue