Almanauts
Elden Ring
EnemyAltus PlateauLeyndell, Royal CapitalChanged in 3 patchesVerified for build 25827938

Scribe Corhyn

Placed in 4 places, from 3,758 HP to 9,312 HP at Leyndell, Ashen Capital · Queen's Bedchamber: each copy carries its area's scaling. Killing it gives 1,000 runes in NG.

HP (NG)
3,758–9,312
HP in NG+7
13,050
Places
4
Runes (NG)
1,000
Nearest grace
Queen's Bedchamber
Body
Human, wears armor

Appears in 4 places · HP 3,758–9,312

Each place uses its own copy with that area's scaling. First playthrough, offline; jump to a place for its full stats, rewards and map marker.

PlaceHPHP in NG+7StanceRunesPhys. defense
Altus Plateau · Road of Iniquity Side Path3,758 lowest7,781 lowest1001,000110 lowest
Leyndell, Royal Capital · Erdtree Sanctuary5,2229,4751001,000113
Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins6,79812,0291001,000115
Leyndell, Ashen Capital · Queen's Bedchamber9,312 highest13,050 highest1001,000120 highest

Each place

Altus Plateau

Place 1 of 4: Road of Iniquity Side Path

Nearest Site of Grace: Road of Iniquity Side PathScaling ×2.423

Show on map
HP · lowest
3,758
NG+7 HP · lowest
7,781
Stance
100
Runes
1,000

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Altus Plateau

Leyndell, Royal Capital

Place 2 of 4: Erdtree Sanctuary

Nearest Site of Grace: Erdtree SanctuaryScaling ×3.367

Show on map
HP
5,222
NG+7 HP
9,475
Stance
100
Runes
1,000

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Leyndell, Royal Capital

Mountaintops of the Giants

Place 3 of 4: Ancient Snow Valley Ruins

Nearest Site of Grace: Ancient Snow Valley RuinsScaling ×4.383

Show on map
HP
6,798
NG+7 HP
12,029
Stance
100
Runes
1,000

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Mountaintops of the Giants

Leyndell, Ashen Capital

Place 4 of 4: Queen's Bedchamber

Nearest Site of Grace: Queen's BedchamberScaling ×6.004

Show on map
HP · highest
9,312
NG+7 HP · highest
13,050
Stance
100
Runes
1,000

A human character placed with a set of equipment: its armor adds negation and status resistance on top of its body, so those numbers aren't shown here.

Rewards

Once per playthrough, on its defeat.

Other bosses in Leyndell, Ashen Capital

What Scribe Corhyn fights with

The equipment the game gives it where it is placed, slot by slot, as on your own character. What the game has no name for was made for NPCs only.

SlotEquipment
Right handFlail +5
Left handSacred Seal +5 (made for NPCs, no name in the game)
HeadProphet Blindfold
BodyCorhyn's Robe
LegsProphet Trousers
Spells1 spell made for NPCs (no name in the game)

HP in each journey

05,00010,00015,00002467Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)
  • Altus Plateau · Road of Iniquity Side Path (3,758 HP)
  • Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins (6,798 HP)
  • Leyndell, Ashen Capital · Queen's Bedchamber (9,312 HP)
New game plus multiplies HP again on top of the area's scaling: 9,312 HP at Leyndell, Ashen Capital · Queen's Bedchamber becomes 13,050 in NG+7.
Show the numbers
Journey (0 = NG, 1 = NG+ …)Altus Plateau · Road of Iniquity Side Path (3,758 HP)Mountaintops of the Giants · Ancient Snow Valley Ruins (6,798 HP)Leyndell, Ashen Capital · Queen's Bedchamber (9,312 HP)
03,7586,7989,312
15,5588,5929,321
26,1149,45110,253
36,3919,88110,719
46,66910,31111,185
57,22511,17012,117
67,50311,60012,584
77,78112,02913,050
Runes per kill in each journey
Runes per killNGNG+1NG+2NG+3NG+4NG+5NG+6NG+7
Leyndell, Royal Capital · Erdtree Sanctuary1,0003,0003,3003,3753,6003,6753,7503,825
Leyndell, Ashen Capital · Queen's Bedchamber1,0002,0002,2002,2502,4002,4502,5002,550

Before your own rune bonuses (Gold-Pickled Fowl Foot, Golden Scarab).

Patch history 3

Every patch that changed its numbers, version by version.

  1. 1.02.1from 1.00
    • Runes300→1,000
    Every changed value (10)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Key changes 2
    Runes3001,000+700+233%
    Runes×3 variants3001,000+700+233%
    Linked data 6
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,508changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID-1200changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,510changed
    Multiplayer Correction Param ID×3 variants-1200changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,512changed
    Game Clear - SpEffect ID019,515changed
    2 technical values (sorting, effects, display)
    ValueBeforetoAfterChange
    Is Wandering Ghost10changed
    Is Wandering Ghost×3 variants10changed
  2. 1.03.1from 1.02.1
      Every changed value (2)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Linked data 1
      Name ID135,100135,101changed
      1 technical value (sorting, effects, display)
      ValueBeforetoAfterChange
      Disable Init Dead×4 variants01changed
    • 1.12.1from 1.10
        Every changed value (2)
        ValueBeforetoAfterChange
        Damage 1
        HP Burn Damage %×4 variants0100+100
        Linked data 1
        DLC Completion SpEffect ID×4 variants0-1changed

      Other enemies in Altus Plateau

      Enemies with similar HP